<We_can_help/>

What are you looking for?

<Good_things_happen/> Welcome to Conference

Copyright @ Select-themes

Follow us

Image Alt
<MOVE_Congress/>

Programme 2021

events
MOVE_Congress

Programme

November_17, 2021

Opening

19:00-20:00

Room: Ticket Window Hall

Welcome and Keynotes

Caroline Jessop

Clear Meetings, UK

Mogens Kirkeby

ISCA President

Gonzalo Vargas Llosa

UNHCR Representative for EU Affairs

Khalida Popal

Girl Power Organization, Denmark

*

20:00-21:00

ISCA Awards Ceremony

Integration of Refugees Through Sport

ISCA is recognising best practices and role models working in Integration of Refugees Through Sport (IRTS) in connection with the IRTS Networking Platform project.

The Award categories are:

  • IRTS Cross-Sector Partnership
  • Integration of Women and Girl Refugees Through Sport
  • IRTS Innovation during Covid-19
  • IRTS Role Model

Find out more about the ISCA Awards and nominees here

*

21:00-22:00

Welcome Reception

Canapés, drinks and exploring the Active Networking Space hosted by the IRTS Network.

November_18, 2021

Day 2

08:00-08:45

European Mile Morning Walk and Registration

*

09:00-10:10

Room: Ticket Window Hall

Plenary with Keynotes

Magid Magid

(online)

Former Lord Mayor of Sheffield and Founder of Union of Justice, UK

*Lars AP

Author and Founder of the F***ing Friendly Movement, Denmark

*

10:10-10:40

Room: Dining Room & Reception

Coffee Break

*

10:40-11:30

Room: Ticket Window Hall

Plenary Interactive Panel

Rebuild: Inclusion in the ‘Sportlight’

Moderator: Daniel Cade, Social Entrepreneur and Consultant, Switzerland

Speakers:

Nagin Ravand, Unisport, Denmark

Dillon Richardson, International Paralympic Committee, Germany

Lucy Mills, FC Barcelona Foundation, Spain

Rozina Spinnoy, Belgium Design Council, Belgium

Arlena Darragas, Out for the Win, Belgium

*

11:30-13:00

Parallel Workshops

Room: Ticket Window Hall

Reconnect: Collaborate by networking and including refugees

Moderators/Speakers: Khalida Popal, Girl Power Organization and Adnan Abdul Ghani, Save the Children Sweden

Refugee Leaders:

Maymi Asgari, Freestyle Footballer, Denmark

Feras Karkoutli, IRTS Mentee, Sweden

Sara Akbulut, SC Victoria Hamburg, Germany

Shabnam Ruhin, German-Afghan Football Player, Germany

Gerald Mballe, Special Olympics Ambassador, Italy

Rasha Almayri, Football Club Refugee Coordinator, Sweden

*

Room: Cinema

Rebuild, Reconnect and Restart with Placemaking for the physical activity network

Moderator: Anna Bradley, STIPO/Placemaking Europe

Speakers:

Daniel Casas Valle, Senior Urbanist, Urban Dynamics, Portugal

Miel Vanhaverbeke, IPitup, Belgium

*

Room: Restaurant

Restart: Towards an EU Sport Diplomacy beyond 2021

Moderator: Albrecht Sonntag, EU-Asia Institute

Speakers:

Carole Gomez, French Institute for International and Strategic Affairs

Ashleigh Huffman, US Department of State (online)

J. Simon Rofe, Centre for International Studies and Diplomacy, UK (online)

Karine Teow, ITTF Foundation, Germany

*

13:00-14:15

Area: Gare Maritime

Lunch Break

*

14:15-16:30

Workshops Continued

Room: Ticket Window Hall

Reconnect: Collaborate by networking and including refugees

Guest Speaker:

Florencia Van Houdt, Head of Unit for Sport, European Commission

Room: Cinema

Rebuild, Reconnect and Restart with Placemaking for the physical activity network

Moderators: Laska Nenova, ISCA and Rozina Spinnoy, Belgium Design Council

Speakers:

Kris Verhellen, CEO of Extensa Group and Tour & Taxis, Belgium

Bart Cardinaal, HUNC Design Rotterdam, Netherlands

Philippe De Witte, Active Local Europe

Room: Restaurant

Promoting a Strategic Approach to EU Sport Diplomacy

Speakers: See full list here

*

16:30-17:00

Room: Ticket Window Hall

Closing of the Day

17:00-19:00

Area: Gare Maritime

Networking Evening

Casual networking in the innovative Tour & Taxis warehouses with Belgian beer, fries and waffles plus interactive demonstrations from the Brussels Circus School, Wackitball, IPitup, Youth Urban Games, Matera Sport Film Festival winner Ghiaccio, and Street Racket.

November_19, 2021

Day 3

09:00-09:30

Room: Ticket Window Hall

Plenary

Dr Fiona Bull

(online, live cross)

Head of Unit, Physical Activity, World Health Organization

Introduction to Masterclasses

*

09:30-11:00

Parallel Masterclasses

Room: Ticket Window Hall

Mastering partnerships after Covid-19

Master: Helen Vost, Youth Sport Trust International, UK

Speakers:

Megumi Aoyama, UNHCR and Paul Hunt, sportanddev

Niels Lund, Novo Nordisk and Mette Holm Rod, DGI National Danish Performance Team

Elena Yanez Marin, Laureus Sport for Good and David Given-Sjölander, Swedish Postcode Foundation*

Parallel Masterclasses

Room: Dining Room

Rebuilding mental health through physical activity

Masters: Viv Holt and Kevin Barton, Youth Sport Trust International

Speakers:

Guin Batten, Olympian and Coach Educator, UK

Piet Van der Sypt, Netwerk Lokaal Sportbeleid, Belgium

Sarah Storme, JES Brussels Urban Leadership, Belgium

Khaoula Chichi and Yasmina Ben Ziane, [email protected] Mechelen/Youth Health Champions, Belgium

Parallel Masterclasses

Room: Restaurant

Mastering the culture of innovation in sport and physical activity

Master: Maxime Leblanc, French Ministry of Sport

Speakers:

Jean-Baptiste Alliot, Le Tremplin, France

Teodora Pletosu, KEA European Affairs, Belgium

Dr Fiona Chambers, Global Design Challenge/University College Cork, Ireland

Bruno D’Hulster, SportaMundi, Belgium

*

11:00-11:30

Room: Each Masterclass

Coffee Break

11:30-13:30

Masterclasses Continued

Room: Ticket Window Hall

Mastering partnerships after Covid-19

Room: Dining Room

Rebuilding mental health through physical activity

Room: Restaurant

Mastering the culture of innovation in sport and physical activity

Masters: Dr Fiona Chambers and Dr Briony Supple University College Cork, Ireland

*

13:30-14:40

Area: Gare Maritime

Lunch Break

14:40-15:30

Room: Ticket Window Hall

Closing Session

*

15:30-16:30

Room: Ticket Window Hall, Dining Room & Reception

Coffee, Cake and Farewells